Cubic Capacity

Got a technical query? Found another 0.02bhp? Ask/tell the world.

Moderators: Paul, slparry, Gromit

User avatar Wales
slparry
Moderator
Posts: 6393
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: Wrexham
Contact:

Cubic Capacity

Postby slparry » Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:16 pm

On BM Bikes
http://www.bmbikes.co.uk/specpages/R1100S.htm

it says the R1100S is 1085cc

However, my log book says my 03 Mamola BCR is 1130 cc?

Which is right then?
--
Steve Parry
“Never argue with a fool, onlookers may not be able to tell the difference.” ― Mark Twain

Current fleet: '14 F800GS, '87 R80RS, '03 R1100S BoxerCup, '15 R1200RT LE Dynamic, '90 K1

User avatar
Me-109
Posts: 863
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 12:13 pm
Location: Trauma Ward

Postby Me-109 » Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:29 pm

1085....unless someone has modded it or swapped out the engine.
Ex-11S owner; now SV-S owner.

Where's me heated grips gone?

User avatar
Gromit
Posts: 5673
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 8:33 pm
Location: Lincs, me duck

Postby Gromit » Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:37 pm

Me-109 wrote:1085....unless someone has modded it or swapped out the engine.


Indeed - or if it's got the 1150 motor fitted as that's their cc. :)

djdougiedoug
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:17 am

Postby djdougiedoug » Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:43 pm

My log book also states it is 1130cc. Is there any way to tell if this is correct? Would it make any difference power wise compared to a a1085cc 1100s?

User avatar
ned1
Member
Posts: 1485
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 1:30 pm
Location: Herts UK
Contact:

Postby ned1 » Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:08 pm

OK, OK.......you got me,
Had a look at my log book and it states 1130cc. what difference it makes I'm not sure.

[smilie=hmm.gif]
Yesterday R1100S 03, today K1300s sport
Ride like they are all out to kill you and you will live to ride another day............Ned 2008

winger

Postby winger » Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:30 pm

You've got a better chance of wining the lottery tonight then your S be 1130 :D

davidsuffolk
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:48 pm

Postby davidsuffolk » Mon Jun 15, 2015 7:42 am

winger wrote:You've got a better chance of wining the lottery tonight then your S be 1130 :D


Then I guess I just won the lottery. My 2002 1100s has the stated capacity as 1130 and is, as far as I'm aware, bog standard.

The problem as I see it is that most insurance companies show the 1100 as 1085 and should you insure an 1130 engined machine as 1085 you would be making a false declaration which could invalidate the insurance. Sure, the chances of it being noticed are small but insurance companies will use as much wriggle room as they can to avoid paying out?

And, because I also thought the V5 might be wrong, I contacted BMW and got this reply


Thanks for getting back in touch.

The information that we have is that the engine that came with your motorcycle from factory was 1130cc.

Kind regards

Katie

BMW Group
United Kingdom
Katie Bailey
Customer Information Executive


Clearly at least some were built with the bigger engine.

It would be interesting to know how many were and why.

Corvus
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:19 pm
Location: Yorkshire

Re: Cubic Capacity

Postby Corvus » Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:06 am

slparry wrote:On BM Bikes
http://www.bmbikes.co.uk/specpages/R1100S.htm

it says the R1100S is 1085cc

However, my log book says my 03 Mamola BCR is 1130 cc?

Which is right then?


Based on the 99 x 70.5 bore and stroke it works out at 1085.

Was the bore changed at some point?

Corvus
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:19 pm
Location: Yorkshire

Postby Corvus » Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:22 am

Based on bore and stroke the 1150 is 1130 and the 1200 is 1170cc.

The 1150 is a bored out 1100 and the 1200 is a stroked 1150.

:D

Ps: if that's wrong blame the poxy jerky calcleeaytor on my poxy phone, not me. :D

davidsuffolk
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:48 pm

Postby davidsuffolk » Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:34 am

I'm sure the calculations are correct but the point I was raising was were some 1100 fitted with 1130 motors as standard from the factory (which according to BMW here mine was?)

I know it's a trivial thing but I found most brokers didn't want to quote for insurance because of this, which was a pain.

It seems from the OP that I am not alone so I wondered both why it happened and just how many others have the same motor.

I have asked BMW HQ to see if they can throw any more light on it and when/if they answer I will post it.

Corvus
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:19 pm
Location: Yorkshire

Postby Corvus » Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:50 am

As was raised above, it does beg the question as to power and torque figures.

If you take the documents at face value then some of you appear to have 1150 injuns. Bit cavalier ain't it!

England
SP250
Posts: 787
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: North Shropshire

Postby SP250 » Mon Jun 15, 2015 12:02 pm

Just to throw another variable into the discussion, my logbook states 1100cc for my 2001 R1100S.
John M

User avatar Great Britain
The Teutonic Tangerine
Posts: 1637
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:18 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Postby The Teutonic Tangerine » Mon Jun 15, 2015 12:20 pm

I have tried to trace through a document that BMW produced showing all production bikes from 1923 up to about 2008. the R1150S is not listed but photographic evidence suggests it did and you also have your E mail confirmation.

http://forums.pelicanparts.com/uploads1 ... 375621.jpg

My guess is that they were trying to close out the R1100S production and ran out of 1100 engines so slotted in the R1150RS engine as I believe the R1150RS effectively replaced the R1100S in the product line up.
There would appear to be a surfeit of prolixity and sesquipedalian content today please do not use a big word when a singularly un-loquacious and diminutive linguistic expression will satisfactorily accomplish the contemporary necessity

Great Britain
dave the german
Member
Posts: 3268
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 4:35 am
Location: North East

Postby dave the german » Mon Jun 15, 2015 12:39 pm

But, Steve's is a Mamola BCR - if they were running out of 1100 engines, surely that would have been towards the end of production? Gonna check what my logbook says
'15 R1200GS TE
'06 R1200S
'04 BCR
Yam SR 500 long term restoration
wanna win the lottery and ride my bike

User avatar
eyore
Member
Posts: 1046
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 8:25 am
Location: Ireland

Postby eyore » Mon Jun 15, 2015 12:41 pm

The V5 from my previously UK reg 2002 R1100S also says 1130cc :?:
2009 Triumph Speed Triple
2006 Aprilia Tuono RSVR


Return to “Boxertech”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests